Schedule for 2013-2014

Washington Schedule

Taped at NBC4 Studios at 4001 Nebraska Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20016. It's Academic airs on Saturday mornings on NBC4.

Tape Date *Bold denotes winnerSchools Air Date
Sep 21 Annandale, Herndon, North Point Oct 12 (11 am)
Sep 21 Holton-Arms, Osbourn Park, Park View Oct 19 (11 am)
Sep 21 Churchill Hayfield, Osbourn Oct 26 (11 am)
Sep 21 Paul VI, South County, South Lakes Nov 2 (11 am)
Sep 28 Jefferson, Springbrook, Stone Bridge Nov 9 (11 am)
Sep 28 Edison, Gonzaga, West Springfield Nov 16 (11 am)
Sep 28 Bowie, Georgetown Day, Madison Nov 23 (11 am)
Sep 28 National Cathedral, Quince Orchard, Sherwood Nov 30 (11 am)
Oct 19 Richard Montgomery, Mount Vernon, Robinson Dec 7 (11 am)
Oct 19 Montgomery Blair, Lee, Paint Branch Dec 14 (11 am)
Oct 19 Bullis, Islamic Saudi Academy, Oakton Dec 21 (11 am)
Oct 19 Centreville, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes, Stone Ridge Dec 28 (11 am)
Nov 16 Banneker, Chantilly, Gaithersburg Jan 4 (11 am)
Nov 16 Gar-Field, Bishop Ireton, Rockville Jan 11 (10:30 am)
Nov 16 Dominion, Walter Johnson, Eleanor Roosevelt Jan 18 (10:30 am)
Nov 16 Lake Braddock, McLean, Woodgrove Jan 25 (10:30 am)
Dec 14 Falls Church, Landon, Maret Feb 1 (10:30 am)
Dec 14 Northwest, Washington-Lee, St. Anselm’s Feb 8 (10:30 am)
Dec 14 DeMatha, Wakefield, Whitman Feb 15 (10:30 am)
Dec 14 George Marshall, Oxon Hill, Wilson Feb 22 (10:30 am)
Jan 18 St. Albans, T.C. Williams, Wootton Mar 1 (10:30 am)
Jan 18 Bishop O’Connell, Suitland, W. T. Woodson Mar 8 (10:30 am)
Jan 18 Anacostia, Einstein, Wheaton Mar 15 (10:30 am)
Jan 18 Bethesda Chevy-Chase, Sidwell Friends, JEB Stuart Mar 22 (10:30 am)
Feb 8 Blake, George Mason, St. John’s Mar 29 (10:30 am)
Feb 8 La Plata, Magruder, Sandy Spring Friends Apr 5 (10:30 am)
Feb 8 Langley, Watkins Mill, Westfield Apr 12 (10:30 am)
Feb 8 PLAYOFF — Annandale, Holton-Arms, Churchill Apr 19 (10 am)
Mar 8 PLAYOFF — South Lakes, Gonzaga, Jefferson Apr 19 (10:30 am)
Mar 8 PLAYOFF — Georgetown Day, Quince Orchard, Richard Montgomery Apr 26 (10 am)
Mar 8 PLAYOFF — Blair, Bullis, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes Apr 26 (10:30 am)
Mar 8 PLAYOFF — Chantilly, Gar-Field, Walter Johnson May 3 (10:30 am)
Apr 12 PLAYOFF — Woodgrove, Landon, St. Anselm’s May 10 (10:30 am)
Apr 12 PLAYOFF — Whitman, George Marshall, St. Albans May 17 (10:30 am)
Apr 12 PLAYOFF — W. T. Woodson, Einstein, Sidwell Friends May 24 (10:30 am)
Apr 12 PLAYOFF — Blake, Sandy Spring Friends, Langley May 31 (10 am)
Apr 26 SEMIFINALS — Holton-Arms, Jefferson, Georgetown Day May 31 (10:30 am)
Apr 26 SEMIFINALS — Blair, Walter Johnson, Landon Jun 14 (10:30 am)
Apr 26 SEMIFINALS — St. Albans, W. T. Woodson, Blake Jun 21 (10:30 am)
May 17 FINAL — TBA Jun 28 (10:30 am)
May 17 SUPERBOWL — TBA Jun 28 (7 pm)

Baltimore Schedule

Taped at WJZ, Television Hill, 3725 Malden Avenue, Baltimore, Maryland 21211. It's Academic airs at 10 a.m. Saturday on WJZ-TV.

Tape Date *Bold denotes winnerSchools Air Date
Sep 21 Bryn Mawr, Glenelg, South River Oct 5
Sep 21 James M. Bennett, McDonogh, Perryville Oct 12
Sep 21 Liberty, Maryvale, Middletown Oct 19
Sep 21 Dulaney, South Carroll, C. Milton Wright Oct 26
Sep 28 Broadneck, Loyola-Blakefield, Manchester Valley Nov 2
Sep 28 Atholton, Institute of Notre Dame, Mt. St. Joseph Nov 9
Sep 28 Arundel, Boys’ Latin, Perry Hall Nov 16
Sep 28 Century, Eastern Tech, North Carroll Nov 23
Oct 26 Baltimore City, Carver Center, Oakland Mills Nov 30
Oct 26 John Carroll, Francis Scott Key, Patterson Mill Dec 7
Oct 26 Hammond, Mt. Hebron, North Harford Dec 14
Oct 26 Thomas Johnson, Pikesville, Severna Park Dec 21
Nov 9 Bel Air, Linganore, Meade Dec 28
Nov 9 Baltimore Poly, Boonsboro, Frederick Jan 4
Nov 9 Centennial, Easton, Seton Keough Jan 11
Nov 9 Aberdeen, Catoctin, Havre de Grace Jan 18
Nov 23 Calvert Hall, River Hill, St. Paul’s School for Girls Jan 25
Nov 23 Gilman, Marriotts Ridge, Roland Park Feb 1
Nov 23 North County, Queen Anne’s County, Urbana Feb 8
Nov 23 Chesapeake, Loch Raven, Walkersville Feb 15
Jan 11 Fallston, Milford Mill, Southern Feb 22
Jan 11 Catonsville, Huntingtown, Notre Dame Prep Mar 1
Jan 11 Franklin, New Town, Wilde Lake Mar 8
Jan 11 Parkville, Archbishop Spalding, Towson Mar 15
Feb 1 Calvert, Howard, Mt. de Sales Mar 22
Feb 1 Hereford, Reservoir, Western Mar 29
Feb 1 Annapolis, Archbishop Curley, Salisbury Christian Apr 5
Feb 1 PLAYOFFS — Glenelg, James M. Bennett, Middletown Apr 12
Mar 1 PLAYOFFS — Dulaney, Loyola-Blakefield, Mt. St. Joseph Apr 19
Mar 1 PLAYOFFS — Perry Hall, Century, Oakland Mills Apr 19 (noon)
Mar 1 PLAYOFFS — John Carroll, Hammond, Pikesville Apr 26
Mar 1 PLAYOFFS — Bel Air, Baltimore Poly, Pikesville May 3
Apr 5 PLAYOFFS — Catoctin, River Hill, Gilman May 10
Apr 5 PLAYOFFS — Urbana, Walkersville, Fallston May 17
Apr 5 PLAYOFFS — Catonsville, Wilde Lake, Towson May 24
Apr 5 PLAYOFFS — Howard, Hereford, Salisbury Christian May 31
May 10 SEMIFINALS — James M. Bennett, Loyola-Blakefield, Oakland Mills Jun 7
May 10 SEMIFINALS — Pikesville, Pikesville, River Hill Jun 14
May 10 SEMIFINALS — Fallston, Towson, Howard Jun 21
May 10 FINAL — TBA Jun 28 (10 a.m.)
May 17 SUPERBOWL (taped in DC on May 17) — TBA Jun 28 (7 p.m.)